We’re open today from 10 AM—4 PM
Kathryn Kanjo
The David C. Copley Director and CEO
Jana Baker
Executive Assistant to the Director & CEO / Capital Campaign Manager
Lisa Hersman
Interim CFO
Alejandro Villegas
Senior Accountant
Austin Thompson
Accounting Clerk
Carla Lockhart
Director, Human Resources Business Partner
Heather Queja
Human Resources Associate
Jenna S. Jacobs
Sr. Director, Curatorial Affairs
Annie Hruska
Curatorial Coordinator
Jill Dawsey Ph.D
Senior Curator
Isabel Casso
Associate Curator
Maria Mathioudakis
Curatorial Assistant
Karin Zonis-Sawrey
Registrar
Kristina Taylor
Assistant Registrar
Andrea Ekholm
Cataloguer / Assistant Preparator
Jeremy Woodall
Chief Preparator, Collections & Exhibitions
Nick O’Dell
Lead Preparator, Collections & Exhibitions
Alexander Mazegue
Preparator, AV Technician, Collections and Exhibitions
Josh Pavlick
Preparator, Collections & Exhibitions
Andrea Ekholm
Cataloguer / Assistant Preparator
Marina Grize
Senior Manager, Programs & Interpretation
Collete Tamayo
Programs & Interpretation Assistant
Karla Centeno
Director, Education & Engagement
Maru Lopez
Manager, Education & Engagement
Zak Abramson
Lead Museum Educator
Kimberly Cando
Education & Engagement Administrative Assistant
Kelley Katan
Museum Educator
Norma Schwab *
Museum Educator
Janet Rostovsky *
Museum Educator
Anne Simon *
Museum Educator
Frankie Martin *
Museum Educator
Mika Castaneda *
Museum Educator
Ian Guzman *
Museum Educator
Jared Padilla-Elliot *
Museum Educator
April Farrell
Interim Chief Advancement Officer
Lesley Cohen
Institutional Giving Manager
Lauren Miyamoto *
Grant Writer
Emma Clarke *
Temporary Grant Writer
Lesley Emery
Director, Special Events
Coreen Okada
Senior Events & Travel Programs Associate
Ashley R. Pratt
Director, Philanthropy
Claire McKee
Manager, Membership
Aubrey Menich
Membership Associate
Arturo Garcia-Sierra
Manager, Marketing & Communications
Hailey Honneger
Content & Graphic Designer
Willa Madrid
Marketing & Communications Coordinator
Carrington Kelso
Marketing & Communications Assistant
Kim Navarro
Venue Sales Associate
Sierra Tillman
Supervisor, Events Operations
Una Vukosavljevic *
Lead Venue Specialist
Maxwell Loyola *
Lead Venue Specialist
Anabela Nguyen *
Venue Specialist
Dante Rowley
Manager, Retail & Visitor Experience
Anna Zeltins
Visitor Experience Administrative Assistant
Georgina Flores *
Visitor Experience Ambassador
Anira Garcia *
Visitor Experience Ambassador
Jilian Silveria *
Visitor Experience Ambassador
Mayce Keeler *
Visitor Experience Ambassador
Miranda Cain *
Visitor Experience Ambassador
Lauren Cassiano *
Visitor Experience Ambassador
Ava Tronoski *
Visitor Experience Ambassador
James Patocka
Director, Facilities
Adam Dibernardo
Facilities Specialist
Nick Farcich
Facilities Maintenance Technician
David Mesa
Chief of Security
George Garcia
Manager, Security Services
Lori Watson
Supervisor, Security Services
Amber Auer
Supervisor, Security Services
Luis Cortes
Security Services Representative
Sophy Zepeda
Security Services Representative
Raymond Soltero
Security Services Representative
Daniel Musser *
Security Services Representative
Bella Alves-Esquivel *
Security Services Representative
Marcos Rebello *
Security Services Representative
Orlando Reyna *
Security Services Representative
Priscilla Chicho *
Security Services Representative
Sergio Rangel *
Security Services Representative
Silverio Sierra *
Security Services Representative
Starr Barrowclough *
Security Services Representative
Jared Pedron *
Security Services Representative
Kanoa Jung *
Security Services Representative
Patty Celaya *
Security Services Representative
Richard Cardona *
Security Services Representative
Erika Coleman *
Security Services Representative
Fabian Rivera *
Security Services Representative
Jake Simpson *
Security Services Representative
* Part Time
Trustees have a fiduciary and policy-setting responsibility for the welfare of the Museum; MCASD's Board is extraordinarily generous, supporting ongoing operations as well as special needs such as the 75th Anniversary Campaign and art acquisition. Nomination is by committee; Trustees are elected for three-year terms, with a maximum of two terms before a mandatory one-year rotation off the board. The maximum number of Trustees is 40. The Board of Trustees meet six times a year; other board committees meet at regular intervals throughout the year.
Steve Strauss, President
Melissa Garfield Bartell, Vice President
Maryanne Pfister, Vice President
Dagmar Smek, Secretary
Dr. Mary F. Berglund
Chris Birchby
Viveca Bissonnette
Nancy Browar
Karen Cohn
Carolyn Farris
Karen Fox
Marcia Hazan
Celia Henely
Ryan Herrell
Jennifer Levitt
Nevins McBride
Anna Haudenschild Meier
Alessandra Moctezuma
Dr. Sheldon Morris
Garna Muller
Elizabeth Phelps
Marcos Ramírez ERRE
James Robbins
Tom Rosso
Barbara Arledge
Colette Carson Royston
Charles Black
Lorenza Fabre Vega
David Marino
Barbara Bloom
David C. Copley
Sue K. Edwards
Danah Fayman
Pauline Foster
Richard D. Marshall
Dr. Richard Atkinson